Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius ICT Indicators Portal

ICT Access in Communities

 

 ICT Access in Communities

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Total number of Computer Clubs, breakdown by118209263280270270
  
Community Centres3382123132127128
  
Women Centres171717171615
  
Youth Centres232323232323
  
Day Care Centres12020202020
  
Social Welfare Centres435757575353
  
Municipalities and NGOs11023313131
  
Total number of Computers in Computer Clubs437690853896866850
  
Total number of visitors in Computer Clubs123,693322,701370,470514,451156,58914,733
  
Total number of PIAPs9910010010010099
  
Total number of visitors to PIAPs66,26248,80551,96329,55529,17520,300
  
Number of localities with Computer clubs118209263280270270
  
Rural localities with Computer Clubs112192230245235235
  
Total number of Learning Corners in Mauritius71313
  
Total number of women who have benefited from ICT facilities in women centres12,27510,9299,7018,7063,9571,794
  
Total number of individuals who have followed ICT Awareness course in the Cyber Caravans14,85617,50917,02415,93516,6138,984
  
Total number of individuals who have followed IC3 courses (cumultaive)120,653147,778177,100197,281213,924214,396
  
Total number of individuals who have followed IC3 courses( yearly)23,94427,12529,32220,18116,643318
  
Rodrigues
  
Total number of Learning Corners--11212121
  
Total number of visitors in Learning Corners--2,1594,1503,9844,468