Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius ICT Indicators Portal

ICT Access in Communities

 

 ICT Access in Communities

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Computer Clubs with Free WiFi connection118209263280270270236
  
Community Centres3382123132127128124
  
Women Centres17171717161515
  
Youth Centres23232323232322
  
Day Care Centres120202020208
  
Social Welfare Centres43575757535353
  
Municipalities and NGOs1102331313114
  
Total number of Computers in Computer Clubs437690853896866850
  
Total number of visitors in Computer Clubs123,693322,701370,470514,451156,58918,000
  
Total number of PIAPs99100100100100100100
  
Total number of visitors to PIAPs66,26248,80551,96329,55529,17544,88226,328
  
Number of localities with Computer clubs118209263280270270236
  
Rural localities with Computer Clubs112192230245235235
  
Total number of Learning Corners in Mauritius713--
  
Total number of women who have benefited from ICT facilities in women centres12,27510,9299,7018,7063,9572,000-
  
Total number of individuals who have followed ICT Awareness course in the Cyber Caravans14,85617,50917,02415,93516,61315,4716,311
  
Total number of individuals who have followed IC3 courses (cumultaive)120,653147,778177,100197,281213,924
  
Total number of individuals who have followed IC3 courses( yearly)23,94427,12529,32220,18116,643
  
Rodrigues
  
Total number of Learning Corners--1121212121
  
Total number of visitors in Learning Corners--2,1594,1503,9849,9213,000