Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius ICT Indicators Portal

ICT Economic

 

 ICT Economic

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Value added in the ICT sector as % GDP6.56.45.55.65.65.85.7
  
Growth rate of ICT sector (%)12.39.49.17.06.67.05.4
  
Value added of the ICT Sector (Rs M)1724018,27219,22620,35120,77221,13721,956
  
Telecommunications7,9307,1637,6508,2698,61111,32911,066
  
IT Services and IT Enabled Services7,4137,6797,6337,7038,2616,5527,509
  
Wholesale and Retail trade1,8961,8162,0642,2822,5663,2553,381
  
Gross Output the ICT sector29,10830,45432,17434,43735,84136,642
  
Percentage change - Telecommunications-8%-10%7%8%4%32%-2%
  
Percentage change - IT Services and ITES50%4%-1%1%7%-21%15%
  
Percentage change - Wholesale and Retail trade3%-4%14%11%12%27%4%
  
Number of ICT Companies (as per SM)139137136138140134129
  
Number of ICT-BPO companies (as per BOI)400497575631650700750
  
Imports of ICT goods (Rs M)6,0345,6807,5029,28016,68817,41212,325
  
Exports of ICT goods (Rs M)6253174552,0429,54111,1234,243
  
Exports of ICT services (Rs M)3,1284,6305,1074,5385,8805,4235,449
  
Imports of ICT goods and services as a % of total imports4.23.84.25.07.88.46.4
  
Exports of ICT goods and services as a % of total exports2.42.933.67.78.35.0