Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius ICT Indicators Portal

ICT Infrastructure Readiness

 

 ICT Infra

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Fixed-telephone subscriptions387,700374,600349,100363,000372,200380,000389,500
  
Fixed-to-fixed telephone traffic (million mins) (on net + off-net)714649574568553562537
  
Fixed-to-mobile telephone traffic (million mins)328331337336323313295
  
Total mobile cellular subscriptions1,190,9001,294,1001,485,8001,533,6001,652,0001,762,3001,814,000
  
Postpaid mobile cellular subscritpions91,700102,200146,600116,500125,000133,300149,400
  
Prepaid mobile cellular subscriptions1,099,2001,191,9001,339,2001,417,1001,527,0001,629,000 1,664,600
  
Total domestic mobile traffic1,7032,0422,2312,3292,1602,0551,893
  
Outgoing mobile traffic to same mobile network1,4161,7451,9152,0101,8221,7041,549
  
Outgoing mobile traffic to other mobile networks192208222229248268263
  
Outgoing mobile traffic to fixed networks95899390908481
  
Outgoing fixed telephone traffic to international41363223222218
  
Outgoing mobile phone traffic to international92917975827058
  
Incoming international traffic to fixed network90786462474435
  
Incoming international traffic to mobile network93877973676048
  
SMS Sent (million)1,2041,2791,1541,0859479821000
  
Total Internet subscriptions284,200370,000568,700680,800735,000840,9001,090,300
  
Fixed Internet subscriptions106,700133,200149,200166,800186,000200,500215,100
  
Mobile Internet subscriptions177,500236,800419,400514,100549,000640,400875200
  
Total Narrowband subscriptions25,70090,200145,500160,600156,000179,300226,900
  
Fixed Narrowband subscriptions25,70015,0008,4004,3004,0003,1002,500
  
Mobile Narrowband subscriptionsN/A75,200137,100156,300152,000176,200224,400
  
Total Broadband Internet subscriptions258,500279,800423,400520,200579,000661,600863,400
  
Fixed Broadband Internet subscriptions81,000118,200141,000162,400182,000197,400212,600
  
Mobile Broadband Internet subscriptions177,500161,600282,400357,800397,000464,200650,800
  
Total Wireless Broadband subscriptions (including mobile, terrestrial fixed, USB dongles)179,300163,000284,400364,134404,000475,300663,100
  
Fixed (wired)-broadband subscriptions, by speed
  
a) 256 kbit/s to less than 2 Mbit/s subscriptions92,700115,400135,000154,000156,300112,20067,800
  
b) 2 Mbit/s to less than 10 Mbit/s subscriptions3001,3805,9007,1007,5006,7003,600
  
10 Mbps17,39461,497134,500
  
20 Mbps6182,4996,400
1 - 30Next